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Home >> Chrysler >> 2003 >> Sebring LXi, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.7L - Except Coupe >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1698: No Bus Message From Trans Control Module >> Testing
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DTC P1698: No Bus Message From Trans Control Module: Testing

  1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 20 seconds. With the DRBIII® scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  4.
  2. With the DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with the TCM. Can communication be established with the TCM? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform the appropriate test related to no communication with TCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Inspect the PCI Bus terminal at both the PCM connectors and the TCM connectors. Check for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Measure the resistance of the PCI BUS circuit between the PCM harness connector and the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, the test is complete. if no, repair the PCI BUS circuit for an open.
  4. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.
  5. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII® scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII® scan tool Freeze Frame information. If possible try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.