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Ignition Circuit System (3.0L)

Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Circuit (3.0L)
G00104092Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  1. Check distributor connector B-22 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connection is okay, go to next step. If faulty connections are found, repair connector. After repairs, recheck system operation.
  2. Test ignition coil. See IGNITION COIL  under OPTICAL IGNITION SYSTEM (3.0L). Replace as necessary. If ignition coil is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check ignition power transistor. See IGNITION COIL POWER TRANSISTOR 
  4. Disconnect distributor connector B-22. Turn ignition switch to the ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and distributor connector B-22 terminal No. 1. Turn ignition off. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in harness wire between distributor connector B-22 and ignition switch connector C-202 terminal No. 2. Circuit includes intermediate connectors C-06, C-209, C-308 and C-311. See Fig 1 .
  5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and distributor connector B-22 terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, repair harness wire and ground do to open or damaged circuit.
  6. Check ECM connector C-111 (M/T) or PCM connector C-112 (A/T) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If faulty connections are found, repair connector. After repairs, recheck system operation. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for open, short to ground or damage to harness wire between distributor connector B-22 terminal No. 3, and ECM connector C-111 terminal No. 11 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 11. If circuit is okay, go to next step. Repair faulty circuits as necessary. After repairs, recheck operation.
  8. Check for open, short to ground or damage to harness wire between engine speed detection connector A-12X terminal No. 1, and distributor connector B-22 terminal No. 2. Repair faulty circuit as necessary. After repairs, recheck operation. If circuit is okay, replace ECM/PCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article.