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Home >> Chrysler >> 2004 >> Sebring GTC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Powertrain Diagnostic Procedures - Gas DRIVEABILITY Diagnostic Tests DTCS P0071 To P1899 - Except Coupe >> DRIVEABILITY - Gas - Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0134: 1/1 O2 Sensor Stays At Center, P0140: 1/2 O2 Sensor Stays At Center, P0154: 2/1 O2 Sensor Stays At Center, P0160: 2/2 O2 Sensor Stays At Center >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

O2 SENSOR OPERATION

O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN

O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

PCM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

TEST ACTION
1
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.With the DRBIII®, read DTC's.Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
  1. Yes --> Go To 2
  2. No --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a test light to battery voltage, probe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII®, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
  1. Yes --> Replace the O2 Sensor.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

  2. No --> Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor ground circuit between the O2 Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
  1. Yes --> Go To 4
  2. No --> Repair the open in the (K127) O2 Sensor ground circuit.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
  1. Yes --> Go To 5
  2. No --> Repair the open in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

5
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by back probing between the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.Start the engine.Allow the engine to idle.Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
  1. Yes --> Go To 6
  2. No --> Repair the high resistance on the (K127) O2 Sensor ground circuit.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

6
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by back probing between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.Start the engine.Allow the engine to idle.Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
  1. Yes --> Go To 7
  2. No --> Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.Repair:Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .