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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0052-O2 Sensor 2/1 Heater Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  O2 HEATER ELEMENT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal at the component connector.

    NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

    Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  3. 3)  (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT  
    Fig 2: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0014743Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
  4. 4)  (Z904) O2 2/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0014745Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z904) O2 2/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z904) O2 2/1 Heater ground circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  5. 5)  (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0014746Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  6. 6)  (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0014747Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .