Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 2) O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 3).
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 3) (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 2/2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Go To step 5).
- 4) (Z902) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z902) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Repair the open in the (Z902) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 5) (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K399) O2 Heater 2/2 Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 6).
- 6) (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 7) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .