Vehicle Theft Security System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan, 2002 Dodge Caravan, 2002 Chrysler Voyager, and 2002 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The following test is a basic check. For full testing, use scan tool. See VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Check fuses No. 24 (20-amp) and No. 14 (15-amp) in Integrated Power Module (IPM), located next to battery on left side of engine compartment. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, repair short in circuit or component as necessary and replace fuse(s). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Black 6-pin SKIM harness connector, located under steering column cover. Check continuity between SKIM harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black/White wire or poor connection.
- Connect negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at SKIM harness connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Gray/Red wire between SKIM and IPM connector C7 terminal No. 15.
- Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at SKIM harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/White wire). If battery voltage exists, check system using scan tool. See VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink/White wire between SKIM and ignition switch terminal No. 3.