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Relay Circuit Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Dodge Pickup, 2004 Dodge Cab & Chassis, 2003 Dodge Pickup, and 2003 Dodge Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair open circuit to fuse in PDC as required.
  2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to next step.
  3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to starter solenoid field coils. There should be continuity between cavity for relay terminal 87 and starter solenoid terminal at all times. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair open circuit to starter solenoid as required.
  4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to electromagnet in relay. It is energized when ignition switch is held in Start position. On vehicles with manual transmission, clutch pedal must be fully depressed for this test. Check for battery voltage at cavity for relay terminal 86 with ignition switch in Start position, and no voltage when ignition switch is released to On position. If OK, go to next step. If not OK with automatic transmission, check for open or short circuit to ignition switch and repair, if required. If circuit to ignition switch is OK, see appropriate article on IGNITIONS. If not OK with a manual transmission, check circuit between relay and clutch pedal position switch for open or a short. If circuit is OK, see appropriate article on CLUTCHES.
  5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. On vehicles with manual transmission, it is grounded at all times. On vehicles with automatic transmission, it is grounded through park/neutral position switch only when gearshift selector lever is in Park or Neutral positions. Check for continuity to ground at cavity for relay terminal 85. If not OK with manual transmission, repair circuit to ground as required. If not OK with automatic transmission, check for pen or short circuit to park/neutral position switch and repair, if required.