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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> *No Response From Power Top Control Module >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using the DRB III®, attempt to communicate with the PCM.

    Is the DRB III® able to communicate with the PCM? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Perform Symptom *No Response From All Modules.
  2. 2)   CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES ON SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Using the DRB III®, attempt to communicate with either the Instrument Cluster, A/C Heater Control Module, or Universal Garage Door Opener/Tire Pressure Monitor.

    Is the DRB III® able to communicate with the module selected? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  3. 3)   FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0034942Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Power Top Control Module harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Power Top Control Module harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4)   GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 4: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0034943Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit from the Power Top Control Module harness connector to ground.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)   SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 5: Checking SCI Transmit Circuit
    GC0034944Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit from the Power Top Control Module harness connector to the DLC.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Power Top Control Module.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6)   SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
    Fig 6: Checking SCI Transmit Circuit
    GC0034946Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .