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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using the DRB III®, attempt to communicate with the PCM.

    Is the DRB III® able to communicate with the PCM? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Perform Symptom *No Response From All Modules.
  2. 2)   CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES ON SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Using the DRB III®, attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module.

    Is the DRB III® able to communicate with the Body Control Module? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  3. 3)   FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 3: Checking Fused B (+) Circuit
    GC0034975Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the SKREEM C1 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit at the SKREEM C1 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4)   FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0034976Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the SKREEM C1 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)   GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 5: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0034977Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit from the SKREEM C1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6)   SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 6: Checking SCI Transmit Circuit
    GC0034978Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit from the SKREEM C1 harness connector to the DLC.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENTRY MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)   DISCONNECT MODULES
    Fig 7: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: The Body Control Module and Sentry Key Remote Entry Module both use the SCI Transmit circuit at DLC cavity 1 to communicate with the DRB III®. If one of these modules keeps the SCI Transmit circuit artificially high or low, the DRB III® will not be able to communicate with either of the modules.
    NOTE: Perform the following steps for each of the modules until communication is restored with the other module or until each of the modules has been eliminated as the cause of the fault.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect each of the modules noted above, one at a time.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using the DRB III®, attempt to communicate with the other module still connected.

    Is the DRB III® able to communicate with the other module? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the module that was disconnected when communication was restored to the other module.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8)   SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 8: Checking SCI Transmit Circuit
    GC0034972Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the harness connectors for the Body Control Module and Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the SCI Transmit circuit at DLC cavity 1.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volt? 

    Yes 

    Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9)   SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
    Fig 9: Checking SCI Transmit Circuit
    GC0034979Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .