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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  O2 SENSOR BELOW 1.5 VOLTS 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, read the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION ..
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  3. 3)  O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Left Rear O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014816Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  (K904) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Left Rear O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014817Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  5. 5)  (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Left Rear O2 Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014818Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K904) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT  
    Fig 4: Checking Left Rear O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014819Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)  (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z902) O2 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT  
    Fig 5: Checking Left Rear O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0014820Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (Z902) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  8. 8)  PCM  
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .