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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  O2 SENSOR BELOW 1.5 VOLTS 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, read the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION ..
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  3. 3)  O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Front O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014826Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Front O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014827Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  5. 5)  (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014828Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014829Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)  (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z904) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT  
    Fig 5: Checking Right Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0014830Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (Z904) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (Z904) O2 Heater ground circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  8. 8)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .