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Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> PT Cruiser Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition System - Electrical Diagnostics >> Ignition System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2124-Ignition Run Control 1 Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2)  CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2124-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN WITH THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 1: ORC C2 Harness Connector
    GC0043546Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire at the 8443 Load Tool from the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit to ground.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active: B2124-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3)  CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit
    GC0043549Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .