Relay Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Dodge Viper. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Remove the starter relay from the PDC as described in this article to perform the following tests:
- A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/-5 ohms. If OK, go to step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 86 and a ground lead to terminal 85 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to RELAY CIRCUIT TEST . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
| CAV | FUNCTION |
| 30 | B (+) |
| 85 | P/N POSITION SW. SENSE (AUTO) |
| 86 | IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT |
| 87 | STARTER RELAY OUTPUT |