Both Seat Belts Locked All The Time.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACCESSORY position to ensure power to the SCTM and the module will not time out.
- Using a DVOM, check for battery voltage at pin 4 and 5 of the SCTM 13-way connector. If no voltage is present, go to step 3. If voltage is present, go to step 6.
- Check fuse 13 in the PDC and fuse 15 in the Junction Block. If fuses are OK, go to step 5. If either fuse is blown, replace. If fuse blows again, go to step 4.
- Disconnect the SCTM 13-way connector and replace fuse. Check for fuse to blow. If fuse blows, check circuit for shorts to ground between the SCTM and the fuse. If fuse does not blow, connect the SCTM 13-way connector and if the fuse blows, check for shorts to ground between the SCTM and the seat belt solenoid. Repair as necessary.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 6. If no voltage is detected, check for an open circuit between fuse and SCTM. Repair as necessary.
- Check for voltage a the seat belt solenoid 13-way connector under the seat. If OK, test solenoid(s) for voltage. If no voltage is present, check for an open circuit between the SCTM and the seat belt connector. If OK, replace the SCTM. If not OK, repair circuit as necessary.