Both Seat Belts Locked With The Ignition Switch In The Off Position And The SCTM Not Timed Out.
With either door open, ensure that the timer has not timed out.
- Using a DVOM, check for battery voltage at pin 5 of the SCTM 13-way connector. If no voltage is present, go to step 2. If voltage is present, go to step 5.
- Check fuse 13 in the PDC and fuse 15 in the Junction Block. If fuses are OK, go to step 4. If fuses are not OK, replace fuse(s). If fuse blows again, go to step 3.
- Disconnect the SCTM 13-way connector and replace fuse. Check if fuse blows. If fuse blows check circuit for shorts to ground between the SCTM and the fuse. If fuse is OK, connect the SCTM and if fuse blows, check for shorts to ground between the SCTM and the seat belt solenoid. Repair as necessary.
- If voltage is OK, go to step 5. If voltage is not present, check for an open circuit between the fuse and the SCTM. Repair as necessary.
- Using a DVOM, check from the SCTM 13-way connector, the door ajar switches and circuits for an open circuit and check for a shorted to ground circuit. If open or shorted circuit, repair as necessary. If OK, replace the SCTM.