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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> DTCS B1001 To B1073 >> B1038|B1039|B103A|B103B|B103C|B103D-Right Front Impact Sensor >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) VERIFY THAT A RIGHT FRONT SENSOR DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active: RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  2. 2) CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Signal And Ground Circuits
    GC0066679Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the ORC connector.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the voltage of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and ground.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
    1. Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor circuits for a short to battery in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0066680Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and ground.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Circuits
    GC0066681Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor circuits shorted together in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  5. 5) CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0066682Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Control Module connector.

    Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Front Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0066683Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR 

    Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor.

    Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.

    Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.

    Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.

    Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.

    Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

    Did the active Right Front Impact Sensor DTC return? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair is complete.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER 
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
    WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Information in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.

    If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

    The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

    Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

    Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

    If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

    If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

    In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

    Are any ACTIVE DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

    No 

    1. No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.