43A0-Abs/Esp Pump Control Circuit High: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR A DTC 43D0-ABS/ESP PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- Road test the vehicle over 10 km/h (7 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 10 km/h (7 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 43D0-ABS/ESP PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE ABS FUSED B+ PUMP FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE FUSED B(+) PUMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fused (B+) Pump circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE FUSED B(+) PUMP CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the Fused B(+) Pump circuit in the wiring harness.
- Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE FUSED B(+) PUMP CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) Pump circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ICU per service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground