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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> DTCS B1203 To B1300 >> B12E3-Driver Knee Blocker Squib Circuit Resistance Too Large [ZH] >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E3-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH] 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  2. 2) CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG CIRCUITS  
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper to the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E3-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH] 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
    WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.
    1. Replace the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) CHECK DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line Circuit
    GC0066754Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool from the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

    Disconnect the ORC connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the Load Tool 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC connectors.

    Measure the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit between the Driver knee Blocker Airbag connector and the Load Tool 8443-33 Adapter pin 46.

    Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    1. Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) CHECK DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line Circuit
    GC0066755Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit between the Driver knee Blocker Airbag connector and the Load Tool 8443-33 Adapter pin 45.

    Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? 

    Yes 

    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    1. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

    With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

    Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:

    • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
    • Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

    In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

    Are any ACTIVE DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Diagnose appropriate DTC(s).

    No 

    1. No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.