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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) INTERMITTENT DTC 

    With the scan tool, erase the current WCM DTC's.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.

    Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.

    Does the scan tool display the same DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  2. 2) (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit
    GC0040885Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.

    Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?  

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3) (A892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit
    GC0040890Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector while fully inserting and removing the key from the Ignition Switch

    Does the test light toggle On and Off?  

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open to the ignition switch C2 connector, if OK check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit from the Ignition Switch to the Steering Column Lock Module for an open, if that circuit is OK replace the Ignition Switch.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0040886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Tire Pressure Bus Circuit
    GC0040889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry/WCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit between the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module connectors.

    Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST.

    No 

    1. Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .