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Relay Test

Remove the starter relay as described in this information to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30 and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to step  2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ±5 ohms. If OK, go to step  3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87 and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to RELAY CIRCUIT TEST . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Fig 1: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0021337Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 2: Identifying Relay Terminals
GC0001412Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
30 COMMON FEED
85 COIL GROUND
86 COIL BATTERY
87 NORMALLY OPEN
87A NORMALLY CLOSED
Fig 3: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0021338Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
86 PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT