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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Sebring Base, 2.4 K >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0513 To P0616 - GPEC >> P0591-Speed Control Switch 2 Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing both switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.
    NOTE: Use the following table as a reference when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs. Compare the voltage readings displayed on the scan tool with the values in the table.
    - Switch 1 Voltage (V71)  Switch 2 Voltage (V72) 
    On/Off - Min. 0.5882 3.5294
    On/Off - Max. 1.1373 3.9216
    Set - Min. 3.1569 1.1765
    Set - Max. 3.5686 1.5686
    Cancel - Min. 1.5882 2.8431
    Cancel - Max. 2.0000 3.2549
    Accel - Min. 3.8824 2.0392
    Accel - Max. 4.1765 2.4706

    Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
  2. 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Connecting Jumper Wire Between S/C Signal 2 Circuit And S/C Switch Ground Circuit In Control Switch Harness Connector
    GC0054102Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: The steering wheel airbag must be removed to access the speed control switch connector. Refer to the appropriate Service information prior to removing the steering wheel airbag.

    Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

    NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be below.2 volts with the jumper wire in place.

    Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected and below.2 volts with the jumper wire in place? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C5 harness connector.

    NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C5 connector disconnected.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C5 connector, not at the harness connector.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be below.2 volts with the jumper wire in place.

    Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the wiring harness between the Speed Control switch and the SCM/Clockspring.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)/CLOCKSPRING 
    Fig 2: Connecting Jumper Wire Between S/C Signal 2 Circuit And S/C Switch Ground Circuit In SCM C2 Harness Connector
    GC0054103Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 connector.

    NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 harness connector.

    With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be below.2 volts with the jumper wire in place.

    Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  5. 5) (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of (V72) S/C Signal 2 Circuit In The Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 Harness Connector
    GC0054104Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  6. 6) (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (V72) S/C Signal 2 Circuit In The Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 Harness Connector
    GC0054105Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking S/C Signal 2 Circuit For Short To S/C Switch Ground Circuit
    GC0054106Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 6: Checking S/C Signal 2 Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054107Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 7: Checking S/C Switch Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054100Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .