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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Sebring Base, 2.4 K >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212D-Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Wait 10 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  2. 2) INSPECT FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Is the fuse open? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  3. 3) CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 

    Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse (output side) terminal

    Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
    2. Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).
    3. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the ORC connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC connectors.

    Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between 8443-25 Adapter cavity C2-18 and ground.

    Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
    3. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
    3. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) CHECK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) (supply side) of the fuse to ground.

    Is the voltage above 6.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. 6) CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.

    Disconnect the ORC connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC harness connectors.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-25 adaptor and ground.

    Is the voltage above 6.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  7. 7) CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between cavity C2-18 of the 8443-25 adaptor and TIPM C7 cavity 7 connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  8. 8) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.

    If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

    The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

    Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

    Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

    If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

    In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

    Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs? 

    Yes 

    1. Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

    No  

    1. No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.