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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display active: U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Go to step  15).
  2. 2) CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuits For Short To Battery
    GC0039240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.

    Disconnect the ORC connectors.

    Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuits For Short To Ground
    GC0053639Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

    Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal or (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor Circuits For Short Together
    GC0039242Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  5. 5) CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0039243Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  6. 6) CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0039244Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  7. 7) CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 6: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal And Ground Circuits For Short To Battery
    GC0053628Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.

    Disconnect the ORC connectors.

    Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8) CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053629Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  9. 9) CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 8: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuits For Short Together
    GC0053630Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.

    Is the resistance below 100K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .

    No 

    1. Go to step  10).
  10. 10) CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053631Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  11. 11) CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 10: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053632Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

    Is the resistance below 1 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  12. 12) CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 

    Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.

    Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.

    Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.

    Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.

    Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.

    Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

    Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  13).

    No 

    1. Repair is complete.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  13. 13) CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 

    Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.

    Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.

    Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.

    Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.

    Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.

    Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

    Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  14).

    No 

    1. Repair is complete.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  14. 14) REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER 
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
    WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . .
  15. 15) TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.

    If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

    The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

    Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

    Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

    If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

    If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

    In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

    Are any ACTIVE DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

    No 

    1. No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.