Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- 2) (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K601) MFV Control Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K601) MFV Control circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5).
No
- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE CONTROL ACTUATION
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON (100%). Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to OFF (0%).
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).Is the test light illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON and not illuminated with the control actuated OFF?
Yes
- Go to step 6).
No
- Go to step 7).
- 6) MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .