Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC/GPEC)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 (NGC) or the PCM C2 (GPEC) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a test light connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring For A Short To Ground On The (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Using a test light connected to 12 volts, measure for a short to ground on the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .