LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> 300 Signature Series >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0930-BTSI Control Circuit Low - Column Shift >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.

      Are there any brake DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. WIN DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

      Are there any WIN DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking BTSI Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0096596Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the ESM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool under WIN, actuate the BTSI.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    5. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking BTSI Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0096597Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking BTSI Control Circuit For Open
    GC0096598Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) harness connector and the WIN harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

      Repair