Diagnostic Test
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
Are there any brake DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing for gas engine applications.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
- WIN DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Are there any WIN DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ESM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under WIN, actuate the BTSI.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) harness connector and the WIN harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM)
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Repair
- Replace the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.