Diagnostic Test
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any PCM or ECM brake DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing for gas engine applications.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- WIN DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Are there any WIN DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ESM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM)
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Repair
- Replace the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.