Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- REAR POWER OUTLET
- Disconnect the Rear Power Outlet.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Power Outlet in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CONSOLE POWER OUTLET
- Disconnect the Console Power Outlet.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Console Power Outlet in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET
- Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- SUNROOF MOTOR
- Disconnect the Sunroof Motor.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (F985) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- (A950) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (A950) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A950) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (F986) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F986) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F986) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (F996) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F996) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F996) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .