Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- INSPECT THE TIPM AND ORC TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
- Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FUNCTION
- Connect the 8443-24 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the 8443-24 Load Tool ORC Adaptor, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.
- CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Reconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the 8443-24 Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .