Diagnostic Test
- FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Is the Fuel Pump operating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
- (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL PUMP MODULE
- Connect the C2 and C7 TIPM harness connectors.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .