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Relay Test

Remove the starter relay as described in this group to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to  2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ±5 ohms. If OK, go to  3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to RELAY CIRCUIT TEST . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
    Fig 1: Starter Relay Pinout
    GC0114300Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 2: Starter Relay Pinout
    GC0114301Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    30 COMMON FEED
    85 COIL GROUND
    86 COIL BATTERY
    87 NORMALLY OPEN
    87A NORMALLY CLOSED
    Fig 3: Starter Relay Pinout
    GC0207772Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
86 PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT