Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for 5 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for 5 seconds.
- (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
- While monitoring the test light, move the ignition to the start position.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light not illuminated with the ignition in the run position and illuminated and bright with the ignition in the start position?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 7
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .