Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
- Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
- FUEL MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Module harness connectors and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with connector disconnected.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 11
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with connector disconnected.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 14
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
- (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information.
- Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and both Fuel Level Sensors.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 INSPECTION
- Remove the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Inspect the Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 RESISTANCE
- Move the Fuel Level Sensor 1 float to its lowest point of travel.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 1.NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 120 Ohms (93 Ohms for Flex fuel vehicles) with the float at its lowest point of travel (empty).
- Move the Fuel Level Sensor 1 float to its highest point of travel.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 1.NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 13 Ohms with the float at its highest point of travel (full).
Is the resistance of the sensor within the values described above?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 INSPECTION
- Remove the Fuel Level Sensor 2 sensor.
- Inspect the Fuel Level Sensor 2 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 13
No
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 17
No
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 15
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 17
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .