Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Driveability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Driveability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing
.
- CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Driveability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Driveability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing
.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .