Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K922) TP Sensor Ground in the Throttle Body harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 15
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- THROTTLE BODY
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Throttle Body.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 13
No
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 14
No
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .