Diagnostic Test
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Use the following table as a reference when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs. Compare the voltage readings displayed on the scan tool with the values in the table.
- Switch 1 voltage (V71) Switch 2 voltage (V72) On/Off - Min. 0.5882 3.5294 On/Off - Max. 1.1373 3.9216 Set - Min. 3.1569 1.1765 Set - Max. 3.5686 1.5686 Cancel - Min. 1.5882 2.8431 Cancel - Max. 2.0000 3.2549 Accel - Min. 3.8824 2.0392 Accel - Max. 4.1765 2.4706 - Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: The steering wheel airbag must be removed to access the speed control switch connector. Refer to the appropriate Service information prior to removing the steering wheel airbag.
- Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected.
Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition off.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected.
Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the wiring harness between the Speed Control switch and the Clockspring/Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected.
Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 Circuit In Clockspring C2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Sense Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Clockspring C2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to the Clockspring circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .