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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, EDG >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2016 To P2122 - GPEC >> P2118-Electronic Throttle Control Motor Current Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
    NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
    NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is necessary.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Position sensor, system voltage, or 5-volt supply DTCs before continuing with this test.
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
    4. Attempt to manually open the throttle plate. Use an appropriate tool that will not damage or mar the throttle body.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100033Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100034Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100035Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100036Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100037Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 6: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100038Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  9

      No 

  9. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 7: Checking ETC Motor Circuit
    GC0100039Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  10

      No 

  10. ETC MOTOR RESISTANCE 
    1. Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
      NOTE: Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector to avoid damaging throttle body connector terminals.
      NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

      • Go to step  11
  11. THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No