Diagnostic Test
- DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE NOTE: If U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS is set along with this DTC, diagnose the communication DTC first.NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
- (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
- Disconnect the Left Steering Switch harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Switch harness connector.NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Left Steering Switch and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.
- Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Left Steering Switch and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.
- Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and ground.
- LEFT STEERING SWITCH
- Reconnect the Left Steering Switch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit at the Right Steering Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance approximately.5 of an Ohm (+/- 1 Ohm)?
Yes
- Replace the Left Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- RIGHT STEERING SWITCH
- Replace the Right Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Reconnect the C206 (LIN Bus) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Press and release the Up Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
- With the scan tool, select Data Display and view the Up switch data.
- While monitoring the Up switch data, press and release the Up Switch several times.
Does the Up switch data change from Set to Not Set as the switch is pressed and released?
Yes
- Test complete.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT STEERING WHEEL CONTROL UP SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.