Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the SCM.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
- Using the scan tool, select View DTCs in the SCM.
Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 6
- CAN B BUS DTCs SET IN TIPM
- Using the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the TIPM.
Are there any active CAN B Bus DTCs?
Yes
No
- Go to step 3
- Using the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the TIPM.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector and the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector and the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector and the TIPM C5 harness connector.
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
- Inspect the wiring between the Steering Control Module harness connector and the TIPM harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Inspect the wiring between the Steering Control Module harness connector and the TIPM harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.
- INTERMITTENT CAN B BUS CIRCUIT DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test complete.