Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
- LIN BUS WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Clockspring and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Switch harness connector.
- Disconnect the C206 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the following LIN Bus circuits:
- The (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Switch harness connector and the C206 harness connector (Steering Pad side).
- The (D501) LIN Bus Slave Return circuit between the Right Steering Switch harness connector and the C206 harness connector (Steering Pad side).
- The (D502) LIN Bus Slave Feed circuit between the Right Steering Switch harness connector and the C206 harness connector (Steering Pad side).
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for any of the LIN Bus circuits?
Yes
- Repair the LIN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Measure the resistance of the following LIN Bus circuits:
- The (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Clockspring connector to the SCM and the C206 harness connector (Clockspring side).
- The (D501) LIN Bus Slave Return circuit between the Clockspring connector to the SCM and the C206 harness connector (Clockspring side).
- The (D502) LIN Bus Slave Feed circuit between the Clockspring connector to the SCM and the C206 harness connector (Clockspring side).
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for any of the LIN Bus circuits?
Yes
- Repair the LIN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- RIGHT STEERING SWITCH
- Replace the Right Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Reconnect the Clockspring.
- Reconnect the C206 (LIN Bus) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Control Module.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Control Module.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Test complete.
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.