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Home >> Chrysler >> 2010 >> PT Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Gas - DTCS P0016 To P0133 >> P0133-O2 Sensor 1/1 Slow Response >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
      NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
    2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 1/1 Signal Circuit
    GC0117190Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Check the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 Upstream Return Circuit
    GC0117185Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

      • Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. O2 SENSOR 

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair