Diagnostic Test
- O2 SENSOR BELOW 1.5 VOLTS
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With a scan tool, read the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- O2 SENSOR
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- (K902) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 8
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 6
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K902) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z902) O2 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z902) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.