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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase WCM DTCs.
    2. Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  4
  2. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE 
    Fig 1: Steering Column Lock Module Connector End View
    GC0127734Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
    6. Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION - EXPORT WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit In Steering Column Lock Harness Connector
    GC0127735Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION - EXPORT WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. INTERMITTENT TEST 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Check for the following conditions:

      • Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
      • Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.