Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION:
Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING:The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.NOTE:
All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.