Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector is connected properly before continuing with this procedure.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- PERFORM THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VEHICLE CONFIGURATION ROUTINE
- With the scan tool, select BCM under the ECU selection then "Miscellaneous Functions" and Restore Vehicle Configuration.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST
.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any PCM or Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) related DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to: 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any BCM or Communication related DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 5
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.