Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Visually and physically inspect the Upshift Paddle Shift Switch for any debris or foreign material that may contribute to a sticking or stuck switch. If no problem is found, Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
- With the scan tool, view the Upshift Paddle Shift Switch status.
- While monitoring the Upshift Paddle Shift Switch status, actuate the switch multiple times.
Does the scan tool display the correct status of the switch in the data display?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Verify all connections between the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch and the SCCM are properly made, properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. If no problems are found, replace the Upshift Paddle Shift Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, REMOTE RADIO, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.