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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (D592) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D592) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D592) LIN Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (D592) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C3 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D592) LIN Bus circuit at the SCCM C3 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D592) LIN Bus circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D592) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go to  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No