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Test TC-32A - Right Upstream O2 Sensor Stays At Center

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY  table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L article.
  1. Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read right upstream O2S state. If right upstream O2S state is switching, go to next step. If right upstream O2S state is not switching, go to step  5.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle O2S wiring harness. If right upstream O2S state was locked at center at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A . If right upstream O2S state was not locked at center at any time while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DTC sets if upstream O2S signal voltage is .5 volt for one minute. Possible causes are: O2S output circuit open, O2S failure or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A .
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect right upstream O2S connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance between ground and sensor ground circuit at right upstream O2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in right upstream O2S sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and right upstream O2S signal circuit at right upstream O2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Tan/White wire). Using scan tool, read upstream O2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect jumper wire from upstream O2S connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between right upstream O2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 43. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open O2S sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A .