Test TC-65A - Left Upstream O2 Sensor Stays At Center
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article.
NOTE:
Vehicle is equipped with left and right upstream O2 sensor.
- Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read left upstream O2 sensor state. If left upstream O2 sensor state is switching, go to next step. If left upstream O2 sensor state is not switching, go to step 5.
- While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle left upstream O2 sensor wiring harness. If left upstream O2 sensor state locked at center at any time, repair harness or connector as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A . If left upstream O2 sensor state did not lock at center at any time, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and left upstream O2S harness connector. Inspect all connectors and terminals. If any terminal is corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Refer to INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION for additional information on inactive DTCs. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect left upstream O2 sensor connector. Inspect connectors. If any terminal is corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and sensor ground circuit at left upstream O2 harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and signal circuit at left upstream O2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire). Using scan tool, read left upstream O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace left upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect connectors. If any terminal is corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between left upstream O2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in left upstream O2 sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A .