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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0097373Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K902) O2 RETURN (UPSTREAM) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On O2 Sensor Return Circuit In Oxygen Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0097369Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Heater Control Circuit
    GC0097374Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. 1/1 OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor voltage.

      Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

      Yes 

      • Replace the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking O2 1/1 Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0097375Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.

    4. Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit between the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. (K902) O2 RETURN (UPSTREAM) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 Return (Upstream) Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0097376Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.

    1. Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit between the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return (Upstream) circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .